Monument record DNN 001 - Moated Site at Dennington Hall (Med)

Scheduled Monument - Moat, square, unoccupied.

Moat, square, unoccupied.
C13 key found in kitchen garden (S1).
Moated site of old Dennington Hall consisting of water-filled sub-rectangular moat measuring between 10m and 16m wide, 2m-3m deep, enclosing an island 55m x 46m, fed by surface drainage. A shallow cattle pond, 15m N-S, dug in outer rim of S edge of moat; similar feature on outer edge of N arm. No causeway. Around much of inner face of moat is a revetment of coursed flints, with brick facing, and of limestone blocks in places.
Internal brick 0.5m high and 4m-5m wide runs across N end of island. Evidence of building and Med occupation of site on surface, with brick, peg tile and Med potsherds recorded.
In C12 the manor of Dennington was held by Sir John de Bovile; in late C14 by Sir William Wingfield and in Wingfield family until 1538. Then manor with Denning Hall passed to Sir Anthony Rous (S2).
Note change of NMR from 2900 6864.