Find Spot record WMH 037 - Small scatter of early post medieval pottery and tile at Post Office Cottage

Summary

Small scatter of early post medieval pottery and tile identified during archaeological monitoring Post Office Cottage

Full Description

2012: Archaeological monitoring revealed three sherds of 16th to 18th century date and two fragments of brick or tile are small and abraded but in all likelihood are of earlier post medieval date though one could be Roman. These finds may be associated with the early phases of activity at Post Office Cottage (S1).