Monument record DNN 019 - The Lays Fishponds

Scheduled Monument - Fishponds.

Full Description

Fishponds. L-shaped pond 92m N-S, 18m wide, 1.5m deep, drained into second subrectangular pond. Used as osier bed on Tithe Map (1840)(S1). 1993: The monument includes two fishponds and associated earthworks, SE of maot at Dennington Hall (SAM 21304). N pond is `L'-shaped, 92m x 65m, 1.5m deep. Earthen dam 6m wide and 1-1.5m high lies to S and separates pond from a second, sub-rectangular pond, 63 x 45m. Ponds fed by stream and connected by sluice, remains of which survive at W end of dam. The boundary of an enclosure relating to the ponds is marked by hedgerow running parallel on E side, and is included in scheduled area (S2).
Note change of NGR from TM 2929 6850. Scheduled November 1993.