Monument record HSM 006 - OUTLINE RECORD: Medieval greenside ditch at Land west of The Old Post Office, Holton St Mary

Evaluation revealed a medieval ditch likely to be a greenside ditch

Full Description

2014: An area of 0.1 hectares was subject to trenched evaluation as a condition of planning consent to develop the site. Two trenches were excavated, within which a single medieval ditch was identified, containing medieval finds likely to have been derived from occupation in the vicinity. Illustration of the area on Hodkinson’s 1783 map of Suffolk suggests that this feature could be a greenside ditch. Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2014 (S1).

Full report to follow.