Farmstead record BSD 019 - Farmstead: Belstead Hall

Summary

Belstead Hall is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed Os map. The farmstead is laid out in a regular multi yard with additional detached elements. The farmhouse is detached and set away from the yard. The farmstead sits alongside a priavte track in an isolated location. There has been a significant loss of working buildings with modern sheds on site.

Belstead Hall which has origins in the 14th century, has a complex history of development. Whilst parts of the original 14th century structure survive, including a medieval tower, numerous phases of alteration and re-building can be identified. Changes to the hall were carried out during all preceeding centuries, with a new range constructed in c.1800, which is likely to have been built on the site of the original great hall.

In the grounds of Belstead Hall is a timber-framed structure of 9 bays constructed c.1600, which consists of a central 3 bay barn, with stable ranges to either side. Granaries are located above both of the stable ranges and these contained ovolo moulded mullion windows. Major refurbishment was carried out during the 19th century, including replacing the original timber-framed walling with brickwork and adaptation of the internal plan. Documentary evidence shows that a separate thatched barn also once stood at this site, however this was burnt down during the 20th century (S1). The barn was first constructed in c.1612 with later phases of alteration c.1800-20 and in the late 19th century. This is an important example of a high-status agricultural building (S2).