Farmstead record COT 026 - Farmstead: Jasmine Farm (Jessamine Farm)

Summary

Jasmin Farm (Jessamine Farm), Cotton. 17th century farmstead and 19th century farmhouse. Regular courtyard full plan formed by working agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. Significant loss (over 50%) of the traditional farm buildings. Located within a hamlet.

Full Description

A level 2 written and photographic analysis and record of a timber-framed barn at Jasmine Farm. This has been undertaken to inform and accompany a planning application for a proposed conversion of the barn. The earliest cartographic evidence is 1840 and shows the barn, the farmhouse, and two smaller outbuildings. 1890 sale particulars show that the barn had a building added on in the SW corner and two buildings had been added onto the NE end. The layout remained the same until 1981 when it was extended to the west and the building on the north end was removed. The original name of the farm in unknown was later known as Jessamine Villa which became Jasmine Farm c.1981. The footprint of the house and buildings is the same as in 1981. It is a late 17th/early 18th century, three-bay, timber framed barn with a tarred clay rendered exterior and a clay pantiled roof. The barn has a large, timber board and corrugated-iron-roofed single storey extension to the west (named as Store 2 on the floor plan) and this continues on the SW side of the barn (named as Store 1). The timber frame of the barn stands on a brick plinth, the exterior of which is tarred apart from at the NE end where other buildings (now removed) were attached. The barn has opposing double-hung doors indicating that it originally had a threshing floor although the floor is now ashphalt rather than brick. The barn is in poor condition, although the internal timber frame is mostly intact; the clay render has significant damage in many places and the frame has been seriously damaged by water ingress. The lintel/wall plate above the NW doorway has broken; the roof is sagging and has moved out of true. The timber frame has been breached to insert a doorway on the NW elevation and half the frame on the SE elevation has been removed. The thatched roof has been replaced with a lower-pitch tiled roof, probably in the mid-19th century (S1).

Jasmin Farm (Jessamine Farm), Cotton. 17th century farmstead and 19th century farmhouse. Regular courtyard full plan formed by working agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. Significant loss (over 50%) of the traditional farm buildings. Located within a hamlet (S2-7).