Monument record YAX 035 - OUTLINE RECORD: EYE AIRFIELD (EVAL - OAE)

No summary available.

Full Description

2014: A metal detecting survey was carried out to establish the presence of any further Anglo-Saxon metalwork finds close to two known areas recorded by the Portable Antiquities Scheme to the north of the village, and to investigate a possible ring-ditch indicated by geophysical survey on land at Eye Airfield Industrial Estate. No artefacts were found to indicate the presence of Anglo-Saxon activity, with the metal artefacts recovered being associated with agricultural workers and equipment, or the disused airfield. Subsequent evaluation further indicated the absence of significant archaeological deposits or artefacts in the fields to the north of the village. Features here comprised a tree throw, a shallow pit and a post-medieval ditch. Evidence for early medieval activity, represented by a shallow ditch terminal, was present at the former Eye Airfield site. Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2014 (S1). Full report to follow.