Monument record BRP 019 - Possible evidence of Early Iron Age metal working

Summary

Ferrous metal working material and fired clay were recovered from the fill of a partial circular gully whch may represent the remains of a roundhouse

Full Description

Several features were recorded in this area, the earliest being two prehistoric pits one of which contained fragments of Early Bronze Age pottery. A partial circular or sub-circular gully was also recorded varying from a v-shaped profile to a straight sided and flat profiled base. Early Iron Age pottery was recovered from this feature as a well as ferrous metal working debris and fragments of fired clay. The fired clay is possibly from an iron bloomer smelting furnace. There is a suggestion that the gully is the remains of a structure, possible a roundhouse containing a hearth were the metalworking took place. The fill of the gully contained a large amount of charred wood fragments and wood charcoal and it is thought likely that the waste from the metalworking was swept into the gully during cleaning. A linear feature containing Roman pottery was not through to have been archaeological in origin. A small number of post holes were also present, one of which contained a shingle sherd of late 1st-early 2nd century Roman pottery however this is not considered to be significant (S1).