Monument record REY 101 - OUTLINE RECORD: Early Neolithic elongated feature at Barsham to Alder Carr Pipeline Trench 73

Summary

Archaeological investigations revealed an elongated feature which contained an almost complete carinated bowl of early Neolithic date

Full Description

2014: A series of watching briefs, evaluation trial trenches and excavations were carried out along the line of the Barsham to Alder Carr Water Pipeline. Evaluation trial trenching identified four archaeological sites along the course of the 21km pipeline. Open area excavation of these sites recorded evidence of human activity dating from the Early Neolithic to medieval periods. An elongate feature at Reydon REY 101 contained a fragmented but almost complete Carinated Bowl of earlier Neolithic date. A possible cereal grain was recovered from environmental sampling of this feature, which also contained an assemblage of worked flint. Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2014 (S1). Full report to follow.