Building record WBG 095 - Selwyn House, Woodbridge

18th century house with 19th century alterations. Grade II listed.

Full Description

Built in the 18th century and altered in early 19th century. A 3 storey building of brick and stucco, lined as ashlar, with a rusticated ground floor. Slate roof. Three windows, 3-light casements with glazing bars and flat heads. French windows on 1st floor. Small segmental cast iron railed balcony. 8-panel diagonal fielded door, in frame with rope motif decoration, roundels at angles. Segmental radial bar fan. Windows on either side of entrance have segmental heads to match door, rusticated voussoirs. Good spiral well stair with mahogany hand-rail (S1).

April 2014: A Heritage Assest Assessment was carried out to inform an accompany and application for alterations to the building (S2).