Monument record EKE 033 - World War Two rifle range

Summary

A Rifle range in use during World War Two is visible on aerial photographs to the west of Rendlesham Forest. It is visible within an area of possible practice trenches and further World War Two activity (SHER EKE 034) including at least one possible related structure. The Rifle Range is depicted on modern Ordnance Survey 1:10000 mapping but it has decreased in size from its extent in 1945.

June 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A Rifle range in use during World War Two is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3) to the west of Rendlesham Forest. It is visible within an area of possible practice trenches and further World War Two activity (SHER EKE 034) including at least one possible related structure. The Rifle Range is depicted on modern Ordnance Survey 1:10000 mapping but it has decreased in size from its extent in 1945.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 18th June 2015.