Monument record HLY 120 - Two areas of possible ridge and furrow or dole strips for cultivation

Summary

Two areas of possible medieval to post medieval ridge and furrow or dole strips for cultivation are visible as former earthworks on aerial photographs on Upper Hollesley Common, possibly similar to those recorded to the south (SHER HLY 108 and HLY 109).

Full Description

August 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Two areas of possible medieval to post medieval ridge and furrow or dole strips for cultivation are visible as former earthworks on aerial photographs (S1) on Upper Hollesley Common. It is difficult to tell from the aerial photographs available, but it is possible that these areas were cultivated strips similar to the dole strips recorded to the south (SHER HLY 109)
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 5th August 2015.