Monument record WLN 070 - Possible medieval to post-medieval earthworks

Summary

Possible medieval to post-medieval earthwork ditches are visible on aerial photographs on land to the west of Dunwich Forest, Westleton. They are visible only faintly within heathland vegetation and consequently it was difficult to discern the extent of the archaeological features.

January 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Possible medieval to post-medieval earthwork ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) on land to the west of Dunwich Forest, Westleton. They are visible only faintly within heathland vegetation and consequently it was difficult to discern the extent of the archaeological features. They are also visible within an area of post medieval field boundary ditches which are depicted on Ordnance Survey 1:10000 mapping, and have not been mapped, but due to the location of a possible deserted medieval village (SHER WLN 055) in the vicinity, the monument polygon has been extended to cover the entire area of possible earthworks.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 22nd January 2015.