Monument record BML 057 - Complex of medieval to 20th century land drainage features at Low Farm, Bromeswell

Summary

Complex of land drainage features medieval to Post medieval date and ceramic field drains 19th to 20th century date.

Full Description

Complex of land drainage features with the earliest being a ditch of probable medieval date with stray medieval pottery sherds found: 1 rim sherd and 2 body sherds of unglazed and moderately abraded sandy medieval coarseware. The Palaeoenvironmental evidence from this ditch showed that this area had poor drainage in the past with wetland plants, as well as suggesting that the local area was rough grassland when this ditch was open, there is also a possibility that hemp was cultivated nearby.

There were 3 further ditches probably Post medieval date with a few Post medieval peg tile fragments. Three fragments of clay tobacco pipe stem were also found. In addition, five ceramic pipe field drains of later 19th and 20th century date were revealed.

When looking in context of nearby archaeological finds (HER BML 019/S5), it can be suggested that a farm type settlement has been present at Low Farm since at least the 13th/14th century period, however the evidence on this site demostrates that the ground was too wet for past activity of any intensity as a number of ditches had to be dug and more recent field drains lain in order to productively use the area which is below the adjacent spring line.
(S1)