Monument record CHF 041 - Site of undated field system

Summary

A field system of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Similar field systems elsewhere in Norfolk and Suffolk have been interpreted as being of possible Iron Age to Roman date.

Full Description

December 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A field system of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs; they are clearest on (S1), most notably in the eastern field, but elements may also be visible on (S2). They form a rectilinear arrangement, oriented at an angle to the modern field pattern. Similar field systems mapped elsewhere in Suffolk and Norfolk have been interpreted as being of possible Iron Age to Roman date. They have been mapped only by extent as they fall outside the project area.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 4th December 2015.