Monument record HLY 124 - World War Two 'Q' type and 'K' type bombing decoy site

Summary

A World War Two 'Q' type and 'K' type bombing decoy site has been recorded within ‘Aerodrome Plantation, Hollesley.

Full Description

September 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy was recorded as being located at Hollesley (TM 335 462). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Martlesham, since RAF Woodbridge was not open until November 1943. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being operational from 19th June1940 to 12th August 1942, and the 'K-type' decoy from 13th March1940 until its closure on 31st October 1941. (S1). The only part of the site that seems to be visible on the aerial photographs consulted (S2) and (S3) is part of a track at TM 338 466 which has been referred to as a section of track for the ‘K type decoy’ (S4), and appears to be similar to part of a site depicted in (S5). The area of the site has been extended to include ‘Aerodrome Plantation’ but it is unclear whether this covers the full extent of the site.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd September 2015.