Monument record RMS 058 - Site of probable Second World War training activity

Summary

Evidence of Second World War military activity, probably related to training, is visible as the earthworks of pits and vehicle tracks on 1940s aerial photographs. Much of the area has since been levelled but it is possible that some earthworks may still survive.

March 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Evidence of Second World War military activity, probably related to training, is visible as the earthworks of pits, vehicle tracks and possibly barbed wire on 1940s aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). Much of the area has since been levelled but it is possible that some earthworks may still survive. The activity may have extended onto a remnant of heathland further to the north (around TM 3277 4381), but the evidence for this is less clear, and some of the disturbance visible is likely to relate to animal activity.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st March 2016.