Monument record RMS 060 - Cropmarks of possible sunken-featured buildings, post–built structures and pits of potential Saxon date.

Summary

The cropmarks of possible sunken-featured buildings, post–built structures and pits of potential Saxon date are visible on aerial photographs. Finds of Saxon date have been recovered from this general vicinity (RMS 011 and RMS 030). The site consists of a large spread of pits, some of which appear to relate to post-built structures. Parts of this site may have previously been recorded under RMS 006 – an area of fields and trackways, which may be later prehistoric and/or Roman in date. Some of the larger sub-rectangular features are more aligned with the surrounding fields and may relate to medieval or post medieval activity.

March 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of possible sunken-featured buildings, post–built structures and pits of potential Saxon date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S6). Finds of Saxon date have been recovered from this general vicinity (RMS 011 and RMS 030). Parts of this site may have previously been recorded under RMS 006 – an area of fields and trackways, which may be later prehistoric and/or Roman in date.
The site consists of a large spread of pits, some of which appear to relate to post-built structures. The spatial extent of the pit-like features has been defined by a polygonal. However it must be noted that a high number of pit-like features are visible in this area and are assumed to be of natural/geological origin and it is feasible that some or all of these pits are non-archaeological. More distinct, large or angular pits of possible post-holes have been mapped individually. Two possible post-built structures have tentatively been identified within this wider spread of features. The northern example potentially representing a building at least 14m by 9m. The posts/pits possibly sit within an enclosure 22m by 15m. The southern example is less potentially less clear and may relate to pits or posts along a boundary rather than an actual structure.
An area of larger sub-rectangular pits or sunken-floored buildings have been identified within the northern part of the site, although it is feasible that these relate to distinct areas of extraction. These large sub-rectangular features are more aligned with the surrounding fields and may relate to medieval or post medieval activity.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th March 2016.