Monument record STT 064 - Parent record for barrow cemetery

Summary

Several undated ring ditches (SHER STT 005, 006, 007, 009, 010 and 066) and at least two possible hengiform monuments (SHER STT 004 and 008) were recorded as part of a larger barrow cemetery to the south of Home Whin Farm, Shottisham.

Full Description

September 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Several undated ring ditches (SHER STT 005, 006, 007, 009, 010 and 066) and at least two possible hengiform monuments (SHER STT 004 and 008) were visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S) and were recorded as part of a larger barrow cemetery to the south of Home Whin Farm, Shottisham. It is possible that there were further ring ditches in the field to the east and these have been recorded separately (SHER STT 016) as it was difficult to distinguish archaeological features from geological marks in this area.
The photos which showed the ring ditches in greatest detail were difficult to rectify and therefore their location should be noted with a hint of caution.
A rectilinear pattern of ditches overlying the barrow cemetery is characteristic of regular aggregate field system of the Bronze Age and has been recorded separately as SHER STT 065.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 30th September 2015.