Building record BXF 032 - The Old Chequers, Boxford

Summary

A 16th-17th century timber-framed and plastered building, formerly 2 houses. Grade II listed building.

Full Description

A C16-C17 timber-framed and plastered building, formerly 2 houses. Considerably restored. Two storeys. The north block has a jettied upper storey on a moulded bressumer. Four window range of casements with leaded lights. The ground storey has large modern mullioned and transomed windows. At the north end there is a carriage way. Roof tiled, with various eaves and ridge levels. The south block has a 17th centruy chimney stack with 4 diagonal shafts, the outer shafts hexagonal. The interior has exposed beams and open fireplaces (S1).

A heritage impact assessment was prepared in support of an application for planning permission and listing building consent. A former pub, the building ceased to have this function in the early 20th century. Has been suggested that it may be a former ‘church-house’ (S2).