Monument record BRD 233 - Earthworks of possible round barrow

Summary

The earthworks of a possible Bronze Age round barrow and surrounding ditch were identified on Brandon Park Heath during a walkover survey in January 2015.

Full Description

2015: The earthworks of a possible Bronze Age round barrow were identified in the north-eastern corner of Brandon Park Heath during an archaeological walkover survey conducted as a part fo the Breaking New Ground Ground Disturbance Project. This probable barrow survives as a circular earthwork mound approximately 8m in diameter and is surrounded by an enclosing ditch approximately 2m wide (S1).