Monument record WLN 082 - Undated earthwork ditch

Summary

Undated earthwork ditches and a possible bank are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on land to the south of Dunwich Forest, Westleton. These features now appear to be levelled.

February 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Undated earthwork ditches and a possible bank are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on land to the south of Dunwich Forest, Westleton. They have been recorded with a note of caution since they may relate to modern forestry clearance activity. These features now appear to be levelled, since they are not visible on Lidar imagery (S2).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 5th February 2015.