Monument record BED 031 - Ditch and Building Foundations at Crown Cottage, Bedfield

Summary

c2.5m wide and 1.5m deep ditch running east-west across the site, shallow brick foundations of cottages with fragments of 18th/19th century brick and tile.

Full Description

2004: Watching Brief revealed a c2.5m wide and 1.5m deep ditch running east-west across the site. No finds were recovered from the ditch, which had a mid-brown clay fill. Near the rear of the development area the trenches cut through the shallow brick foundations of the cottages shown on early OS maps. The only finds in this area were fragments of brick and tile which all appeared to be 18th/19th century in date (S1).