Monument record RGH 086 - Iron Age settlement activity and field systems

Summary

Iron Age settlement activity and field systems including evidence of arable agriculture and possible metalworking.

Full Description

Towards the east end of the site aa collection of ditches and pits were recorded containing a large assemblage of Iron Age pottery (Area A). The middle part of the site (Area B) contained two undated kiln/oven type features, a group of intercutting ditches, from which several prehistoric struck flints were recovered and a shallow ditch that held a single sherd of prehistoric pottery. The pits in Area B are unusual as their sizes and fill types are fairly atypical in comparison to the rest of the site’s archaeology. There is a possibility that this group of features represents evidence of natural peri-glacial scars and tree throws. This area has also been heavily affected by modern disturbance from the 1940’s. Plant macrofossils suggest that cereal and pulse production and processing and possible metalworking, all took place within the nearby vicinity and that the waste material was deliberately discarded within the archaeological deposits (S1).