Monument record BUG 003 - Thistleton Hall

Large moated complex, isolated, occupied - Scheduled Monument.

Full Description

Large moated complex, isolated, occupied. Demolished in 1955. Made up of four rectilinear enclosures (R1).
Triple moat. The smaller (central) moat limited in area, `and lies within the eastern side of a large oblong moat, which contains a pond within its S-W angle; the northern side is mutilated and spreads into a large pond. Outside the eastern arm of the large moat, and opposite the smaller inner one is another of medium size, led by a channel on the south and a pond for the overflow on the east.'
1991: Wooded site within area of wartime Debach Aerodrome. House demolished at end of war. Site overgrown but remains of moat visible.
May 1994, Scheduling information: Three separate moats of differing type enclosed the hall and two areas to the E and SW. There are a wide varietyof features and the earthworks survive well. Sequence of moats, added to during the occupation of the site, illustrates the development of a major moated house over an extended period. Parts of the moated system represent conversion of original features into ornamental gardens. Full description in (S1).