Monument record KCC 048 - Earthworks of a medieval fish pond and dam

Earthworks of a medieval fish pond and dam

Full Description

Earthworks of a medieval fish pond and dam on the edge of the former Kelsale Park. Visible on 1m and 2m dtm LiDAR. There is documentary evidence for fish stews at one end (S1)(S2).

A well preserved pond bay with a maximum height of 3.0m and a maximum width of 18.0m extends for 214.0m across a south-west facing valley; a centralised former overflow has been enlarged for use as a field-way. A knoll to the south of the bay contains large dressed stones with a spread of building debris; this is almost certainly the site of a water mill, whilst to the immediate south of the knoll a now swift running stream represents the course of the former mill race (S3-4).