Building record WKM 044 - George Inn, Wickham Market

Late 15th/early 16th century house and public house

Full Description

Grade II Listed house now public house. Early 18th century. Timber framed and plastered with plaintiled roof. 2 storeys. 5 window range (one blocked): sashes in flush frames with glazing bars removed. Late 19th century bar entrance with fixed light window and panels below; 2 boarded entrance doors. Fascia and cornice. Central brick stack (S1).

2015: A Historic Building Record was carried out after the building was severely damaged in a fire in 2013. The earliest structure dates back to perhaps the late 15th and almost certainly the early 16th century and comprises a five bay timber framed structure with a close studded front elevation and simple crown post roof. The building featured a first floor from its construction and may have been heated by way of a smoke bay in the centre of the building. A considerable amount of this early frame survives at first floor level, though it has been more altered and compromised at ground floor. At a later point a second structure was added at the northern end with lower floor levels and a different roof alignment which appears not to have been internally connected to the main building. This part has been substantially altered but partially survives. From at least the mid-17th century the building was in use as an inn and for accommodation. It appears that a series of other structures on the property to the east were also part of this function, they may have been associated with coaching or stabling. The two structures were connected in the 18th and 19th centuries. Alterations occurred in the 20th century (S2).