Monument record SBK 044 - Medieval or post-medieval pits, Stradbroke

Summary

Monitoring revealed two pits containing a distinct layer of mortar and small quantities of brick, possible medieval or post-medieval.

Full Description

2000: Monitoring of footings for an extension recorded two pits, both appearing in section to the very bottom of the trench. Because of waterlogging in the footing trench it was not possible to determine whether the footing corresponded to the full depth of the pits. A distinct layer of mortar was observed in the more southerly pit, and both appeared to have small quantities of brick in the fill. Lack of dating evidence made interpretation difficult, however the pits are likely to be medieval or post-medieval (S1).