Monument record GFD 054 - Possible Iron Age Droveway and other prehistoric to Roman features at Land Rear of 49-55 Schoolfield, Glemsford

Summary

Possible Iron Age Droveway and other prehistoric to Roman features, include ditches, pits and pottery, at Land rear of 49-55 Schoolfield.

Full Description

2015: Trial trench excavation revealed a natural hollow which was cut with 3 pits. The soil layer filling the hollow contained 16th-20th century pottery and represents a plough soil which filled the hollow as the land was cultivated in the post medieval and modern periods. The 3 pits, likely to be rubbish pits, contained Roman pottery. Two ditches run parallel to each other and contained significant quantities of Roman pottery. They may define a trackway or drove way. In addition, there was an undated posthole with no finds (S1).

2016: Archaeological excavation confirmed four phases of activity. A Late Bronze Age- Early Iron Age ditch was identified, the fill contained two sherds of hand-made flint-tempered ware representing a simple bead rimmed jar. The ditch was sampled and analysis revealed the presence of barley grain and charcoal fragments. Two flakes were also recovered of early Neolthic date and relate to previous prehistoric activity in the wider landscape. There are two Iron Age ditches, one of which cut across the Later Bronze Age ditch, as well as cutting across 2 pits. No finds were recovered from the Pits but are likely Iron Age based on their relationship with the Iron Age ditch. The two Iron Age ditches form a potential droveway or a ditched track running north west to south east. A few sherds of Iron Age pottery were recovered, including a whole jar base. The sample taken from one of the ditches recovered cereal grains, charcoal fragments. A basic scraper was also present. Excavation also revealed three features relating to the Roman period; two post holes containing Roman pottery sherds and a spread containing 10 sherds of pottery. Several features were unable to be dated, including two post holes, a pit, and two natural fatures (S2).