Monument record SUE 121 - Second World War aircraft obstruction ditches

Summary

Second World War aircraft obstruction ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They have since been levelled.

July 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Second World War aircraft obstruction ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3). There are possible traces of other military activity at TM 4287 5438, for example on (S1), but its exact nature is unclear and no features have been mapped. All the ditches appear to have all been levelled, no surviving elements being identified on more recent photography.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th July 2015.