Monument record EKE 041 - Second World War site

Summary

The site of a possible Second World War radar or radio site, potentially a Direction Finding site, or alternatively a mobile searchlight, associated the nearby RAF Bentwaters Airfield (RLM 047), is visible on aerial photographs. The site, which cannot be seen in any detail on the aerial photographs and has been removed by July 1946, consists of a circular structure and associated huts.

July 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The site of a possible Second World War radar or radio site, potentially a Direction Finding site, or alternatively a mobile searchlight, associated the nearby RAF Bentwaters Airfield (RLM 047), is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The site, which cannot be seen in any detail on the aps and has been removed by July 1946, consists of a circular structure and associated huts.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 8th July 2015.