Monument record RLM 063 - Cropmarks of possible sunken-featured buildings and/or pits of Saxon date

Summary

The cropmarks of a group of possible sunken-featured buildings and/or pits of Saxon date are visible on aerial photographs, within the suggested core of the Saxon settlement and Saxon Royal residence (RLM 013), and part of the wider Rendlesham complex. These sub-rectangular pits, ranging in size from 1m to 2.5m, are located within a dispersed area of pits detected on geophysics of RLM 013. Other more isolated sub-rectangular pits visible on the aerial photographs within this field have been recorded under RLM 072.

May 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a group of possible sunken-featured buildings and/or pits of Saxon date are visible on aerial photographs (S1), within the suggested core of the Saxon settlement and Saxon Royal residence (RLM 013), and part of the wider Rendlesham complex. These sub-rectangular pits, ranging in size from 1m to 2.5m, are located within a dispersed area of pits detected on geophysics of RLM 013 (S2). Other more isolated sub-rectangular pits visible on the aerial photographs within this field have been recorded under RLM072.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st May 2015.