Monument record PAL 048 - South of the Grange, Palgrave.

Summary

Monitoring of spoil disposal revealed several possible undated pits and Post Medieval ditch with artefact scatter of flint and pottery.

Full Description

1994: Monitoring of spoil disposal revealed several areas of archaeological interest. One possible pit or tree hole, 2m wide by 0.40m deep revealed charcoal flecks and one possible sherd of Iron Age pottery and flint flakes. Two further possible pits were filled with loose flints and brick and tile of Post Medieval date. A possible East-West ditch, 0.50m wide by 0.30m deep, of "old" character and a small ditch of North South alingnment with one Medieval body sherd were also identified. One small possible Iron Age pottery sherd and 7 flint flakes were found in unstratified subsoil deposits over the site. The area contained some evidence for prehistoric and Medieval activity, although this appears to be at a very low level (S1).

Descriptions of flint finds are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be later Prehistoric, based on details of discovery, (S2).