Monument record WTN 032 - Iron Age to Roman Occupation, Late Saxon Pit and a ditch of Medieval date or later at Warrens Barn, Jacks Field, The Street, Witnesham

Full Description

Archaeological excavation revealed a comparatively dense scatter of pits and other features, many belonging to the Iron Age and representing nearby occupation during this period. Also found was a linear arrangement of ditches and several pits of the Roman period, a late Saxon pit and a ditch of medieval or later date. Of particular interest was a large east to west boundary ditch of Iron Age date containing many fragments of fine handmade black burnished pottery, animal bone and pieces of fired clay. At the western terminal end an interesting group of loomweights was recovered including a complete triangular example. The pottery suggests a date range from the Middle Iron Age to the Late Iron Age/early Roman period (4th century BC to 1st century AD). The most dense concentration of Iron Age pits was in the vicinity of the large ditch terminal. In one of these pits part of an articulated skeleton of an adult female individual was found, consisting of the torso and skull but without limbs. Several Larger pits of Iron Age date was identified likely for clay extraction. To the north of the large ditch was a four-post structure with post holes spacings of 2m apart (S1).

Archaeological trial trench evaluation revealed two possible periods of Early Iron Age and Roman. The Early Iron Age period was represented by Three pits which contained early Iron Age pottery and struck flints within the fills. Two Ditches or gullies were observed and where tentatively dated to the Roman period, however the second ditch contained no datable evidence within its fills (S2).