Monument record HLY 152 - Site of probable undated ring ditch, perhaps a Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A probable ring ditch, perhaps the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs.

March 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A probable ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). It is likely to mark the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, although other interpretations are possible; some ring ditches to the north (part of HLY 158) are more likely to be round houses, but another (HLY 157) could be a barrow. It is surrounded, and perhaps respected by, an extensive system of trackways and boundaries which are presumably of later date.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 8th March 2016.