Monument record ORF 141 - Site of cropmarks of uncertain origin and unknown date

Summary

Fragmentary linear and curvilinear cropmarks of uncertain date and origin are visible on aerial photographs. Parts of at least one probable trackway are visible; some of the other cropmarks might be of recent or geological origin.

Full Description

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Fragmentary linear and curvilinear cropmarks of uncertain date and origin are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). Parts of at least one probable trackway are visible (at TM 4138 5005, and perhaps TM 4149 5001 and TM 4153 4999); some of the other cropmarks might be of recent or geological origin. It should be noted that the photograph used for mapping the southern field had very few control points and this is likely to have reduced the accuracy of the mapping.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.