Monument record SNN 032 - Two post medieval walls and sewage drain excavated in garden

Summary

Post medieval walls thought to be footings for outbuildings, drains and post medieval material were identified following excavation of two trenches in a garden.

Civil Parish BRADFIELD COMBUST WITH STANNINGFIELD, ST EDMUNDSBURY, SUFFOLK

Full Description

2015: Excavation of test pit in the garden revealed two walls and a possible drain. One wall is constructed of flint and is of a possibly earlier, perhaps medieval, date. It measured circa 0.29m wide and lay circa 0.14-0.17m below the surface. The second wall consisted of yellow bricks and is post medieval. A square, red brick construction with a brick base was also identified. This feature is post medieval date and its exact function is unclear.

The original trench was extended to the east and a square brick feature was identified. It had a solid brick base which was walled by brick. At the top of the feature it has two round grooves perhaps indicating the former presence of drain pipes. The feature is possibly a post medieval soakaway or drain.

Post medieval brick, flint, slate, pottery, glass bottles, smoking pipe, a horse shoe and corroded metal were also recovered.

The excavations confirm the presence of historic outbuildings behind the existing building which were previously indicated on late 19th and 20th Centuries maps. (S1)