Monument record SKT 077 - Roman Ditch, Medieval gully and Post Medieval brick wall and pits on Land at Phase 6c, Cedars Park, Stowmarket

Summary

Early Roman ditch, medieval gully and Post medieval pits and a brick wall on Land at Phase 6c, Cedars Park, Stowmarket

Full Description

2016: An early Roman ditch, found in both the evaluation and excavation stages, ran NE-SW across the site. A post-medieval pit was also found in the excavation area. Elsewhere in the evaluated area, a medieval gully was recorded in the east of the site, which contained medieval pottery of a single large storage jar. A scatter of pits, one of post medieval date with three of probable post medieval date, and a brick wall from the post-medieval period were also found (S1).

This followed an archaeological evaluation in 2015. A single area 30m x 25m was excavated, targeting remains located by the evaluation in the northwest of the development area. An early Roman ditch, found in both the evaluation and excavation stages, ran NE-SW across the site. A post-medieval pit was also found in the excavation area. Elsewhere in the evaluated area, a medieval gully was recorded in the east of the site. A scatter of pits and a brick wall from the post-medieval period were also found (S2).