Monument record BLG 036 - Possible ring-ditch and a Romano-British field system, St James' Business Park

Summary

Archaeological evaluation identified a possible ring-ditch, some Iron Age activity, and a possible Romano-British field system.

Full Description

Archaeological trial trench evaluation identified limited prehistoric activity in the form of a possible ring-ditch along with Roman-British field systems or boundary ditches. Several boundary ditches of the site can be seen on historic mapping. A small quantity of Iron Age pottery was recovered from the possible ring-ditch and several of the ditches contained large quantities of Romano-British pottery. The Iron Age material recovered from some of the features may indiciate that they form part of the wider landscape where other Iron Age material has been found such as the Orion Buisness Park. The Romano-British activity on the site in the north-western corner also confims a wider landscape of occupation with RB remains identifed on sites to the east and south (S1).