Building record BLG 025 - Former MOD fuel depot

Former MOD fuel depot in use between 1939 and the end of the 20th century.

Full Description

2010: Historic building recording of the Former MOD fuel depot identified a series of buildings in use between 1939 and the end of the 20th century. The structures and buildings were all constructed and designed around the provision and stoarage of fuel, in this case primarily specialist aviation fuel. The structures included large and smaller fuel tanks and buildings associated with the movement of fuel between this site and six RAF airbases in Suffolk and Essex, as well as buildings associated with staff and vehicle accommodation. The site was constructed in 1939 and expanded with the addition of two much larger tanks (added to the original four) probably to accommodate greater capacity at the associated air bases and in particular with the growth of Wattisham RAF base during the Cold War. The buildings were utilitarian and specifically fit for their purpose being solid and often buried structures with internal and external lights, switches, fuses cabling wihtin specialist metal spark proof housing. The presence of a reasonably sized gate lodge and ARP shelter indicated that the station was probably manned almost all of the time, and the presence of garages and smaller vehicular petrol tanks suggests other military transport vehicles wer eprobably stored or based at the site (S1).

See BLG 025 MSF27900 for evaluation results.