Monument record GFD 056 - 17th to 18th century pits and possible enclosure at 20 Egremont Street

Summary

17th to 18th century pits and possible enclosure identified during evaluation trenching at 20 Egremont Street

Full Description

2015: An archaeological evaluation revealed a series of pits and a corner ditch. The ditch appears to represent one corner of an enclosure that may suggest that this was an open plot to the rear of the street frontage, possibly for agricultural use. The fills of these features revealed pottery, clay pope and building materials of a 17th to 18th century date. These materials could have been associated with buildings that previously occupied the site (S1).