Monument record WNN 029 - Cropmark of settlement enclosures of uncertain date

Summary

The cropmarks and soilmarks of a series of conjoined enclosures, boundaries and tracks are visible as aerial photographs. These are located within a valley, potentially the line of a former watercourse, the edge of which formed the parish boundary between Tunstall and Eyke in the Hoddkinson Map of 1783. Given the character and location of these enclosures it is possible that they represent common-edge or heathland margin settlement enclosures of a medieval date, although may have continued in use later. However it is feasible that they also relate to earlier, possibly Roman activity.

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks and soilmarks of a series of conjoined enclosures, boundaries and tracks are visible as aerial photographs (S1-S4). These are located within a valley, potentially the line of a former watercourse, the edge of which formed the parish boundary between Tunstall and Eyke in the Hoddkinson Map of 1783 (S5). Given the character and location of these enclosures it is possible that they represent common-edge or heathland margin settlement enclosures of a medieval date, although may have continued in use later. However it is feasible that they also relate to earlier, possibly Roman activity.
Some of these boundary ditches may have formed a drainage function also.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.