Monument record TUN 052 - Earthworks of trackways and boundary banks and ditches of probable medieval to post medieval date

Summary

The earthworks and vegetation marks of trackways and boundary banks and ditches of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs and LIDAR imagery within Tunstall Forest. Boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map have been omitted from the mapping.

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks and vegetation marks of trackways and boundary banks and ditches of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs and LIDAR imagery (S1-S6) within Tunstall Forest. Boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (S7) have been omitted from the mapping.
Additional earthworks may be present to those mapped, but it was hard to differentiate from more recent tracks and activity on the aerial photographs.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.