Monument record FLK 007 - Field system of unknown date.

Possible undated field system, Falkenham parish

Full Description

Field system with a number of rectilinear field boundaries and a possible trackway running E-W across it (S1).
A possible field system of unknown date can be seen as cropmarks of ditches, centred on TM 28923946, on an aerial photograph taken in 1975 (S1). The site appears to consist of a number of large rectilinear enclosures, such as the one centred on TM 28882394 which is roughly 125m by 108m. However, there is a possibility that most, if not all the linear features, are in fact Post Medieval field drains, especially as the linear features appear to be running into the wetter area in the centre of the field. More photography is necessary to clarify this issue. The partial cropmark of a possible ring ditch is also visible at TM 29193941. (S2)