Monument record WLP 028 - Scatter of 10th century to post medieval pottery at Mount Pleasant Cottage

Summary

Scatter of 10th century to post medieval pottery identified during monitoring at Mount Pleasant Cottage

Full Description

2016: Archaeological monitoring of exposed sections and inspection of the spoil revealed a small quantity of pottery. These pottery sherds indicate that activity on or nearby to the site from the 10th or 11th century until the present. Foundations of a 19th century outbuilding were also identified by an additional trial trench (S1).