Monument record WTM 059 - Roman, medieval and post medieval features at Land off Bury Road

Summary

Roman, medieval and post medieval features identified during evaluation trenching at Land off Bury Road.

Full Description

2016: An archaeological evaluation identified ditches, pits and postholes dating to the Roman, medieval and post medieval periods. A quantity of mid-1st century to early 2nd century pottery was identified in one of the ditches. Soot was visible on the exterior suggesting possible domestic activity within the vicinity. This Roman activity likely relates to the sites identified by Basil Brown in the vicinity in 1955 (see WTM008 and WTM009). Numerous medieval pits and ditches were identified and it is probable that these features related to nearby building plots. The density of medieval archaeology confirms that the site lay close to the medieval settlement core (S1).