Monument record HLY 164 - Site of triple-ditched settlement enclosure of Bronze Age or Iron Age date

Summary

A triple-ditched enclosure, of presumed Bronze Age and/or Iron Age date, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Two small ring ditches visible within it almost certainly represent roundhouses, suggesting that the enclosure was used for settlement for at least part of its life. The enclosure is surrounded by, and partially integrated within, a much more extensive area of fields, trackways and possibly additional enclosures (HLY 165), almost certainly the result of several phases of use over a long time period. This in turn is one of several such cropmark sites, extending between the Deben and the coast, much of which may have been in use from at least the Bronze Age to the Roman period, with elements continuing in use into the post medieval period.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A triple-ditched enclosure, of presumed Bronze Age and/or Iron Age date, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S5). Two small ring ditches visible within it almost certainly represent roundhouses, suggesting that the enclosure was used for settlement for at least part of its life. The enclosure is surrounded by, and partially integrated within, a much more extensive area of fields, trackways and possibly additional enclosures (HLY 165), almost certainly the result of several phases of use over a long time period. This in turn is one of several such cropmark sites, extending between the Deben and the coast, much of which may have been in use from at least the Bronze Age to the Roman period, with elements continuing in use into the post medieval period. There is a slight suggestion parts of the enclosure still survived as low earthworks in the 1940s and 1950s (S1)-(S2).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th April 2016.