Monument record HLY 165 - Site of undated, multi-phase field system, trackways and possible enclosures, most of probably Bronze Age to Roman period date

Summary

Fragments of an undated, multi-phase field system, together with trackways and parts of possible enclosures, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They surround a triple-ditched enclosure of presumed Bronze Age and/or Iron Age date (HLY 164). Although undated, the cropmarks are similar to others mapped in Norfolk and Suffolk where a prehistoric to Roman period date is likely. The site forms part of a swathe of cropmark field systems, trackways and enclosures visible across the landscape, stretching from the Deben to the coast (for example, STT 076 to the west, STT 014 to the north, HLY 161 to the east, and ADT 099 to the south). Like many of these other sites, the activity represented by the cropmarks is likely to have taken place over several phases, extending over a long period of time. While parts probably originated in the Bronze Age to Roman period (or even earlier), elements of the site recorded here may have been in use in the post medieval period.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Fragments of an undated, multi-phase field system, together with trackways and parts of possible enclosures, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S8). They surround a triple-ditched enclosure of presumed Bronze Age and/or Iron Age date (HLY 164). Although undated, the cropmarks are similar to others mapped in Norfolk and Suffolk where a prehistoric to Roman period date is likely. The site forms part of a swathe of cropmark field systems, trackways and enclosures visible across the landscape, stretching from the Deben to the coast (for example, STT 076 to the west, STT 014 to the north, HLY 161 to the east, and ADT 099 to the south). Like many of these other sites, the activity represented by the cropmarks is likely to have taken place over several phases, extending over a long period of time. While parts probably originated in the Bronze Age to Roman period (or even earlier), elements of the site recorded here may have been in use in the post medieval period. Variation in the width of some of the ditches suggests they have been re-cut and reworked over time.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th April 2016.