Monument record STT 075 - Second World War military training site

Summary

The former site of a Second World War military training, most notably practice trenches and a probable gun emplacement, is visible on aerial photographs to the west of New Wood and former heath ‘The Mutton’. The earthen covered or camouflaged square structure to the north may be a gun emplacement or similar structure. This may be associated with the wider area of training recorded on this heath and Alderton Walks (RMS 058), although it is possible that it is related to the operation of the adjacent "civil starfish" and "Civil QL" bombing decoys (RMS 042).

February 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The former site of a Second World War military training, most notably practice trenches and a probable gun emplacement, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) to the west of New Wood and former heath ‘The Mutton’. The earthen covered or camouflaged square structure to the north may be a gun emplacement or similar structure. This may be associated with the wider area of training recorded on this heath and Alderton Walks (RMS 058), although it is possible that it is related to the operation of the adjacent "civil starfish" and "Civil QL" bombing decoys (RMS 042).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th February 2016.