Monument record HLY 159 - Site of undated, probably modern pits, perhaps Second World War bomb craters

Summary

Two circular pits, of unknown but probably modern date, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Although surrounded by the cropmarks of multi-period enclosures, settlement, trackways and field systems (HLY 158), which include numerous pit-like features, these look rather different in their regularity and strong tone. They are also more clearly visible as soil- and/or cropmarks on a variety of aerial photographs. They have therefore been recorded separately, and are interpreted as being of likely modern date. Although not entirely equal in size, their circularity and 'halo' of surrounding lighter material may indicate that they are Second World War bomb craters.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Two circular pits, of unknown but probably modern date, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3). Although surrounded by the cropmarks of multi-period enclosures, settlement, trackways and field systems (HLY 158), which include numerous pit-like features, these look rather different in their regularity and strong tone. They are also more clearly visible as soil- and/or cropmarks on a variety of aerial photographs. They have therefore been recorded separately, and are interpreted as being of likely modern date. Although not entirely equal in size, their circularity and 'halo' of surrounding lighter material may indicate that they are Second World War bomb craters.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 8th April 2016.